If you have already done your research about Canada, you may be aware that there are 10 provinces and 3 federal territories in all:

  • Alberta
  • British Columbia
  • Manitoba
  • New Bruswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Northwest Territories (federal territory)
  • Nova Scotia
  • Nunavut (federal territory)
  • Ontario
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Quebec
  • Saskatchewan
  • Yukon (federal territory)

Quebec is the largest out of all 13 Canadian provinces and a French-speaking province. It is responsible for its own immigration stream as a result of an agreement made with the Canadian federal government in 1991. The province welcomes about 50,000 immigrants each year.So, how does the Quebec immigration program work? I’ll be focusing on the ‘Regular Skilled Worker Program’ otherwise known as the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP) for which applicants from outside Canada may be eligible as the requirements are slightly different for applicants inside and outside Canada.

If you are interested in immigrating to Quebec, your first step is to obtain a Certificat de sélection du Québec (Quebec nomination) before applying for permanent residence in Canada. The Quebec selection process is based on a points grid system and you can check for your eligibility by using this tool. To qualify for a CSQ, unmarried candidates must score at least 49 points while married candidates must score at least 57 points. The selection factors in the point grid system include:

  • Level of education (Up to 14 points) – there is a list of areas of training which carry different points depending on whether they are foreign degrees or Quebec degrees. You should go through this list to find your level of education and area of training.
  • Age (Up to 16 points)
  • Work experience (Up to 8 points) – the work experience must have been full-time paid experience (remunerated internships or where non-remunerated, experience acquired during an apprenticeship, training or specialization) acquired legally, in an occupation with a skill level above ‘D’ as defined by the National Occupational Classification (NOC) and in the 5 years preceding the date of submission of an application for the selection certificate.
  • Knowledge of French & English (Up to 22 points) – Candidates are required to present language results from approved testing agencies. The results must date from less than 2 years from the date of submission of the application. The following French language tests and diplomas are recognised in Quebec:

       For English language, the only approved English evaluation test is the IELTS

  • Residence in Quebec and Family relationship with a Canadian citizen or a permanent Quebec resident (Up to 8 points).
  • Valid employment offer (Up to 10 points) – Certain conditions must be met before a job from a Quebec employer can qualify for points. The employer must get the job validated by the Immigration department.
  • Spouse or common-law partner, if applicable (Up to 17 points)
  • Financial self-sufficiency (Up to 1 point) – you are required to have enough money to meet the basic needs of you and your family for the first three months after you arrive in Quebec.
  • Number of accompanying children under the age of 19 (Up to 8 points).
  • Area of Training (Up to 16 points)

Processing times  for a CSQ depends on the country or territory where you legally resides. These processing times only apply to the application process for a CSQ and not to the permanent resident application to the Government of Canada.

As of January 2016, the Quebec Government has switched to an online application system called Mon projet Quebec.  The Mon projet Quebec account allows candidates to complete their applications online, make their payments, follow the status of their applications, make changes, where necessary and access personal electronic messaging.

For more information, see the following links:

Evaluating Online

Conditions of the Regular Skilled Worker Program

Submission of application through the Mon Project Quebec

Note: At the moment the Quebec selection program has received the maximum number of applications allotted for the Regular Skilled Worker Program. Interested candidates should keep an eye out on the Immigration Quebec page for updates on when the next application period will open. 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s